BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Hygiene #3

As a 28 year old I think that it is sad that I have to discuss Hygiene in one of my blog post. SMH I mean you would think that as an adult people would understand the importance of taking care of their personal hygiene by now. But no there is always someone somewhere who has no clue that they STANK!!! But how can you not know. I mean when I workout I can smell that I need to run home & jump in the shower. So what's wrong with their sense of smell? You always smell yourself before anyone else does. Right?
I am 12 weeks pregnant so that means I'm in and out of the bathroom a whole lot. I think I spend more time in the bathroom than I do anywhere else. LOL Well yesterday I walked in and almost died. I mean I smelled something so awful I thought that someone had died in one of the bathroom stalls and their body was decomposing. But no one was there. The bathroom was empty.



Of course I couldn't use that bathroom with it smelling like that so I walked all the way down the hall to the other one. As I walked I began to wonder... How is it that a person can have body odor so strong that the smell is still there after you leave? How could you not smell that yourself? Why is it that I have to die because they are too lazy to wash they nasty ass on a regular?
I mean seriously when you smell like something went up inside of you and died you need to go to the doctor asap. That is not normal. You are sick and they need to help you from the inside out.
When I got the the other bathroom it was a little better. I walked down to the handicap stall because I like to have some room when I go. #dontjudgeme When I walked in I knew that the person that was in there before me was on their monthly and has not drank water for over a year. SMH oh Lawd why me? Again for the life of me I don't understand how they miss these smells themselves. I know that my sense of smell is heighten because I am pregnant but damn I know they smell this stuff too.
As women we need to learn to take better care of ourselves.



1. There is no reason why you should not take a bath at least once a day. Trust me its even better if you bathe even more than that. No one will complain about how many baths you take.
2. Also they sell so many feminine products that will help reduce some of those smells that your body may have. Don't be afraid to use them. They were made to help you.



3. I know that the doctors don't want you to Douche but hell if you have an odor that won't go away you may want to grab you a Vinegar and water Douche and start your cleansing. I wouldn't suggest you do it all the time but once every 2-3 months should be fine. Or as needed.



4. Start eating healthy and drinking water. You will be amazed at what a difference this will make with your body odor. Water is great for you and it really helps to cleanse your body. So drink your 8 glasses a day.

5. Be careful who you sleep with and make sure you get tested. Some of these odors can come from STDs. If you lay down with a dog you will get fleas. So protect yourself.



This is your body and your personal hygiene is very important. There is not excuse that anyone should smell the way that I described earlier in my post. Your body is a temple so you should treat it as such.

1 comments:

★Starrla Monae☆ said...

For this reason I absolutely despise using public bathrooms...especially at the workplace. Some women are so damn disgusting and it really irks me to no end. I should NOT be damn near ready to vomit at the sight and smell of a women's public restroom. I will kindly hold my "gotta go" until I get home!